CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Katrina Burkett
Cousin Corporation of America
12333 Enterprise Boulevard
Largo, FL 33773

RE: The tariff classification of decorative cordage from China

Dear Ms. Burkett:

In your letter dated October 16, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of item #34780204, white/silver glassy cord. The cotton core is composed of six or so cotton yarns in a braided cotton sheath. This braided sheath is of a compact construction. The cotton core has a textile sheath that is polyurethane on its inner surface and PVC on the outer surface, giving it a metallic appearance. Item #34780204 is considered a textile cord for tariff classification purposes.

The applicable subheading for the cotton cord sheathed in plastic, item #34780204, will be 5607.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes, and cables…other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be returned.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division